Privacy Policy

Privacy

Sonifex Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect

On our website, you can order products and subscribe to our online newsletter. The sort of personal information we collect from these pages includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information and information about your areas of interest.

How you can access or correct personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at admin@sonifex.com.au .

Use of Cookies

Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information.

How we use the information

We may use your information to enable us to fulfil any online orders you may place, to send you our newsletter by mail or to keep you up to date with new products and special offers and events by email. Please note that Sonifex Pty Ltd clients can remove themselves from the distribution list by simply typing “remove me” in the subject line of a reply email.

We will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other part except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions you have given us.

We do not sell or rent any customer lists!!!

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

This policy represents the policy of Sonifex Pty Ltd, as at July 2014. We may change this policy from time to time.

Security

At Sonifex Pty Ltd we consider the security of your information to be of paramount importance. We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet. When you place an order, our secure server uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to connect to our website, which encrypts all the information sent from your PC.

The following indicates that you have entered a secure session and will be present when you are requested to enter your credit card details:

  1. The “https” in place of the usual “http” in your browser address box
  2. The small padlock at the foot of your browser: ThawteCertification
    Sonifex Pty Ltd also has a current Thawte certificate, which gives you the peace of mind of knowing that we are a legitimate company, and can provide a secure environment in which you can transact.
    To view details of our security certificate, please click on the padlock icon.

We automatically delete credit card details upon the completion of an order, and therefore retain credit card details for the shortest possible time. If you’re uncomfortable using your credit card online, we also accept payment by money order, cheque (drawn on Australian banks only).

Please note that while Sonifex Pty Ltd uses its best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, we cannot be responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

Comments are closed